The Parliament hosted the World Press Freedom Day exhibition
Georgia has been advanced with 40 points in terms of the press freedom during the last 6 years and this progress was highly contributed by you, which I would like to thank you for, congratulate you with the World Press Freedom Day and wish you successful professional activity”, - the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream”, Mamuka Mdinaradze addressed the media.
The photo exhibition exposed the photos reflecting the Parliamentary routine, journalists and the respondents beyond the scenes.
The Advisor to the Speaker, Magda Anikashvili also congratulated the media with this day and stated that everything is being done to ensure high quality of freedom of media in the Parliament.
Press freedom is an absolute priority for everyone in this Palace and I believe that you well realize it. We do our best to prevent restriction of your freedom and to at maximal extent ensure comfortable working conditions for you. Often, you are the heroes in this building and we all understand it. You not only deliver the information but often interpret it and the perception of the Parliament by the society highly depends on your interpretation. I would like to wish you professional progress which cannot be achieved without freedom”, - she noted.
Since 1994, every May 3 is marked as the World Press Freedom Day.
This date was selected according to Windhoek Declaration ratification dedicated to the world press freedom and independence.
The Declaration provides the principles of free press adopted on May 3, 1991 in Namibia. The document adopted was of such important that on December 21, 1993 the UN General Assembly made the decision to mark Press Freedom Day on May 3.