Tamaz Kacheishvili Tamaz Kacheishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 26-12-1941

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Right Opposition, Entrepreneurs, News"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Agricultural University of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Winery and technology of fruit canning

Working experience

  • Deputy-Director of Kazbegi LLC (2008 - 2012)
  • Deputy-Director of Kazbegi LLC (1999 - 2004)
  • President of Conserve Society (1996 - 1999)
  • President of State Concern (1991 - 1997)
  • First Deputy-Head of State Agrarian Industry (1986 - 1991)
  • Head of State Inspection of Quality of Spirits (1980 - 1986)
  • Head of Division of the Ministry of Food Industry (1977 - 1980)
  • Senior Engineer of Absentee Food Industry Institute (1976 - 1977)
  • Absentee Post-graduate of Food Industry Institute (1974 - 1976)
  • State Inspector of Ministry of Production (1970 - 1973)
  • Winemaker in Samtrest (1965 - 1969)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Technical Sciences

Awards

  • Order of Honor (09-11-2002)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Entrepreneurs" - Member of the Faction (17-05-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 17-05-2013)
  • arrow
    Secretary of the Faction (17-10-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (20-02-2006 - 17-10-2007)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (08-05-2004 - 20-02-2006)

Committee

  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (13-06-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 17-05-2013)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (13-11-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (06-03-2006 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (10-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Serbia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Russia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)