Giorgi Khechinashvili Giorgi Khechinashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 17-06-1952

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State Medical University
  • Speciality
  • General Medicine

Working experience

  • International Organizations Health Care Programs and Projects Short-term Expert and Consultant (2005 - 2012)
  • Head of Chair of Medical Academy, post diploma study (2001 - 2005)
  • JSC "TB and Lung Disease National Center", Supervisory Board, Chair (2000 - 2004)
  • Director of Scientific Research Institute of Pulmonology (1995 - 2000)
  • Professor in Tbilisi Medical Institute (1978 - 2000)
  • Post-graduate of Tbilisi Medical Institute (1975 - 1978)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Medical Sciences
  • Academic Degree
  • Medical Doctor
  • Academic Degree
  • Professor of Allergology and Imunology

Awards

  • Order of Honor (01-01-2002)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "National Forum" - Secretary of the Faction (06-04-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - National Forum" - Secretary of the Faction (05-03-2013 - 06-04-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 05-03-2013)

Committee

  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (21-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (21-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 05-03-2013)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of Francophonic Countries, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)