Gubaz Sanikidze Gubaz Sanikidze
  • Date of birth
  • 02-02-1967

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (19-02-2015 - 04-04-2016)

  • Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Kutaisi

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 20-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Joint Opposition (the National Council, New Rights)"
  • Election form: by Party List

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Revival of Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Regional geography of foreign eastern states

Working experience

  • Pedagogue, Tbilisi State University (1993 - 1999)
  • Laboratory Assistant, Tbilisi State University (1990 - 1991)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Historical Sciences
  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Historical Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "National Forum" - Member of the Faction (06-04-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - National Forum" - Member of the Faction (05-03-2013 - 06-04-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 05-03-2013)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Faction (22-12-2003 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Faction (12-11-2001 - 22-12-2003)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (29-10-2001 - 12-11-2001)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Faction (27-11-1999 - 29-10-2001)

Committee

  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (19-02-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (21-03-2013 - 17-04-2015)
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (21-10-2012 - 19-02-2015)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 22-04-2004)

Commission

  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (01-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (30-05-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (23-03-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-1999 - 22-04-2004)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Chief of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of North Caucasus Republics - Chief of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uzbekistan - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 30-11-2014)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Delegation of Parliament of Georgia to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 20-09-2002)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Head of the Council (17-02-2016 - 20-07-2016)