Giorgi Tsagareishvili Giorgi Tsagareishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 07-03-1969

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (13-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Joint Opposition (the National Council, New Rights)"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Right Opposition, Entrepreneurs, News"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • JSC "Kazbegi", Legal Department, Head (2001 - 2004)
  • Inspector, Head of Department, MIA (1995 - 2003)
  • Soviet Army (1987 - 1989)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Free Democrats" - Member of the Faction (07-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Free Democrats" - Member of the Faction (13-11-2012 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Faction "Unity for Justice" - Secretary of the Faction (31-01-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Faction "Unity for Justice" - Chairman of the Faction (15-07-2011 - 31-01-2012)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Faction (24-10-2008 - 15-07-2011)
  • arrow
    Secretary of the Faction (20-02-2006 - 21-03-2007)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (22-04-2004 - 20-02-2006)

Committee

  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (06-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (21-11-2012 - 06-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (19-11-2012 - 21-11-2012)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (10-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 10-07-2008)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (20-12-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (15-10-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (06-03-2006 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (06-03-2006 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (28-04-2004 - 20-02-2006)

Commission

  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (08-05-2012 - 08-06-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (04-12-2009 - 04-01-2010)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (30-12-2008 - 30-01-2009)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (02-10-2008 - 02-11-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (05-07-2008 - 05-08-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (05-07-2008 - 05-08-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (27-06-2008 - 27-07-2008)
  • arrow
    Secretary of the Commission (30-10-2006 - 24-02-2007)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (27-10-2006 - 30-10-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (24-10-2006 - 24-04-2007)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (24-10-2006 - 24-10-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (14-06-2006 - 14-12-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (11-05-2006 - 11-11-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (22-12-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (09-12-2004 - 09-06-2005)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (18-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Colombia - Chief of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Mexican States - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Great Britain - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Moldova - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czechoslovakia - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czechoslovakia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 26-06-2009)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-06-2004 - 09-10-2007)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Gender Equality Council of Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (15-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Board of Treasures - Member of the Council (05-12-2008 - 17-07-2009)
  • arrow
    Member of the Council (24-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)