Gela Gelashvili Gela Gelashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 25-08-1959

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Sighnaghi

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Trade economics
  • Educational institutions
  • The Institute of Management of Tbilisi
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Deputy-Director General of Ksilotrans LLC (2002 - 2012)
  • Head of the Board of the Ministry of Economics, Industry and Trade (2000 - 2002)
  • Head of the Board of the Ministry of Trade and Foreign Relations (1999 - 2000)
  • Commercial Director of Berdi LLC (1997 - 1998)
  • Deputy-Director of the Georgian-American Investment Corporation (1992 - 1997)
  • Leading Inspector of State Committee of Control (1991 - 1992)
  • Senior Inspector of Isani State Tax Inspection (1990 - 1991)
  • Technician of the Main Economic Board of the Council of Ministers (1986 - 1990)
  • Special maintenance zone of Iortskalmsheni Trust (1980 - 1981)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (23-07-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (05-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (27-01-2015 - 05-05-2015)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 23-07-2015)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 03-09-2013)

Commission

  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (04-03-2016 - 03-09-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)