Levan Bezhashvili Levan Bezhashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 09-11-1974

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 19-02-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Chamber of Control of Georgia, Chairman (2008 - 2012)
  • State Trustee - Governor to the Administrative-Territorial Units of Georgia (Akhmeta, Gurjaani, Dedoplistskaro, Telavi, Lagodekhi, Sagarejo, Signagi and Kvareli Municipalities) (2008)
  • Deputy-Minister of Justice (2003 - 2004)
  • Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Investigation Department, Tbilisi Investigation Board, Assistant to the Investigator (1996 - 1997)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 19-02-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (10-07-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (10-07-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (04-02-2013 - 28-03-2013)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 10-07-2015)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (23-04-2004 - 18-02-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)
  • arrow
    Staff of Interim Commission on GNCC Activity - Member of the Commission (01-05-2013 - 01-11-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-2012 - 28-01-2013)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (28-12-2007 - 19-02-2008)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (15-11-2007 - 19-02-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (24-10-2006 - 24-04-2007)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (24-10-2006 - 24-10-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (24-10-2006 - 24-04-2007)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (14-06-2006 - 14-12-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (11-05-2006 - 11-11-2006)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (22-12-2004 - 19-02-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (09-12-2004 - 09-06-2005)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cuba - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kuwait - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Korea - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 19-02-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 19-02-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 19-02-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    PABSEC, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-06-2015 - 04-03-2016)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 19-02-2008)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (15-05-2004 - 19-02-2008)

other

  • arrow
    Head of Department (01-08-2001 - 05-01-2004)
  • arrow
    (01-11-2000 - 01-08-2001)
  • arrow
    (11-04-2000 - 01-11-2000)
  • arrow
    Leading Specialist (15-07-1999 - 11-04-2000)
  • arrow
    Leading Specialist (01-10-1998 - 15-07-1999)
  • arrow
    Senior Specialist (06-11-1997 - 01-10-1998)
  • arrow
    Senior Specialist (06-08-1997 - 06-11-1997)