Merab Kachakhidze Merab Kachakhidze
  • Date of birth
  • 25-07-1966

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • V.I. Lenin Polytechnic Institute of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Production of construction craft

Working experience

  • Member of National Committee of the Conservative Party (2009 - 2012)
  • Organizational Secretary of the Conservative Party (2005 - 2009)
  • Executive Secretary of Political Union “Union of National Forces” (2001 - 2005)
  • Private Protection Service (1997 - 2001)
  • Small Enterprise (1993 - 1997)
  • Clerk of Special Construction Trust N 124 (1991 - 1992)
  • Dispatcher of Special Construction Trust N 124 (1990 - 1991)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Conservatives" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (26-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 26-11-2012)

Committee

  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (17-12-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (17-12-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 26-11-2012)
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 26-11-2012)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 26-11-2012)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (20-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of El Salvador - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    IPU, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (30-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)