Shalva Shavgulidze Shalva Shavgulidze
  • Date of birth
  • 28-10-1957

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Vake

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Prosecutor of Georgia (1992 - 1994)
  • Scientific Researcher, Experimental and Clinical Surgery Research Institute (1988 - 1992)
  • Laboratory Assistant, MIA (1981 - 1983)
  • Laboratory Assistant, Social Sciences Research laboratory (1981 - 1985)
  • Laboratory Assistant, Tbilisi State University (1981)
  • Register, Maintenance-Construction Board (1976 - 1977)
  • Gardner, Soviet Union Musical Fund, Tbilisi office (1976)
  • Laboratory Assistant, Tbilisi State University (1974 - 1975)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Free Democrats" - Secretary of the Faction (01-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "Free Democrats" - Member of the Faction (11-11-2014 - 01-04-2015)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 11-11-2014)

Committee

  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (12-02-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2014 - 12-02-2015)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (11-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (22-10-2012 - 11-11-2014)

Commission

  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)