Mikheili Machavariani Mikheili Machavariani
  • Date of birth
  • 09-01-1968

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Deputy Chairman of Leader of the Parliamentary Minority

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (24-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • First Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-06-2008 - 24-06-2008)

  • Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (23-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Burdjanadze- Democrats"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Samgori

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-06-2002 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Samgori

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 16-05-2000)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Agrarian University of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Agriculture and Land Science

Working experience

  • Minister of Tax Revenues (2000 - 2001)
  • Laboratory Assistant, Agrarian University (1991 - 1995)
  • The Research Institute of Soil Science, Agrarian Chemistry and Melioration (1988)
  • Military Service (1986 - 1988)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Faction (01-12-2003 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-08-2002 - 01-12-2003)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (30-06-2002 - 27-08-2002)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (20-11-1999 - 16-05-2000)

Committee

  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (18-01-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (06-12-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 16-05-2000)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (17-10-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 17-10-1997)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 17-10-1997)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-2012 - 28-01-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (06-02-1996 - 20-11-1999)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Armenia - Chief of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Chief of Friendship Group (20-06-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Russia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    PABSEC, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    PACE, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (11-11-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    PABSEC, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    PACE, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 24-03-2009)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (13-08-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (13-08-2004 - 13-08-2004)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (23-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Council (24-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Board of Treasures - Chairman of the Council (27-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Chairman of the Council (15-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (13-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Head of Cabinet (03-12-2001 - 18-06-2002)
  • arrow
    Head of Cabinet (06-09-2001 - 07-11-2001)