Vakhtang Khmaladze Vakhtang Khmaladze
  • Date of birth
  • 21-01-1947

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Didube

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Industry Will Save Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

(04-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Physics

Working experience

  • NNLE "Georgian Development Research Institute", Member of the Board, Director of the Department (2011 - 2012)
  • "UN Development Program", International Expert (2011)
  • "UNDP", Working Group, Member (2011)
  • Open Society - Georgia Foundation, coordinator (2010 - 2011)
  • "UN Development Fund", International Advisor (2010)
  • Tbilisi Academy of Economy and Law, Associate Professor (2006 - 2008)
  • Caucasus University, School of Law, Associate Professor (2006 - 2007)
  • NNLE "Developers` Association", President (2005 - 2007)
  • JSC "Delphi", JSC "Bagebi-2002", Advisor on Legal Issues (2004 - 2005)
  • "Tbilisi Arbitration Chamber" LLC, Partner, Chair of the Board (2000 - 2012)
  • Open Society - Georgia Foundation, Executive Board, Member (1998 - 1999)
  • JSC "Complex", CEO (1997 - 1998)
  • "State Regulation Council" LLC, lawyer (1996 - 1999)
  • Central Election Commission of Georgia, Deputy Chairman (1991 - 1996)
  • Scientific Researcher of Nuclear Physics laboratory, TSU (1973 - 1993)
  • Scientific Researcher of Tbilisi State University (1973)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Republicans" - Member of the Faction (09-04-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Republicans" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 09-04-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (19-11-2001 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-11-1999 - 19-11-2001)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Faction (08-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)

Committee

  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (25-10-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 25-10-2000)

Commission

  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-09-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-06-2013 - 26-07-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-2012 - 28-01-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (17-12-2012 - 17-01-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (04-07-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (09-11-2001 - 10-11-2001)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (30-05-2000 - 27-09-2002)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (23-03-1993 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (25-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (25-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kirgizstan - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 05-02-2015)
  • arrow
    IPU, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-01-2013)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Delegation of Parliament of Georgia to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (23-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (03-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (27-01-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Staff of Constitutional, Legal Issues and Jurisdiction Committee (15-02-1996 - 28-02-1997)