Giorgi Meladze Giorgi Meladze
  • Date of birth
  • 01-01-1972

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Saburtalo

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Independent University "Adjara"
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence
  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • High-molecular Compound Chemistry

Working experience

  • Tbilisi City Hall, Deputy Mayor (2005 - 2008)
  • Chairman of Agency, State Purchase Service (2004 - 2005)
  • Ministry of Economy, Industry and Trade of Georgia, State Anti-Monopoly Service, Deputy Head (2002 - 2004)
  • Ministry of Economy, Industry and Trade of Georgia, State Anti-Monopoly Service, Advertising Activity Supervisory Board, Head (2001 - 2002)
  • Ministry of Economy of Georgia, State Anti-Monopoly Service, Advertising Activity and Licensing Board, Head (2000 - 2001)
  • Ministry of Economy of Georgia, State Anti-Monopoly Service, Advertising Activity and Licensing Board, Deputy Head (1998 - 2000)
  • Ministry of Economy of Georgia, State Anti-Monopoly Service, Advertising Activity and Licensing Board, Advertising Activity Regulation Department, Head (1997 - 1998)
  • Deputy-Head of Anti-Monopoly Service (1997)
  • Operator in Central Union (1988 - 1989)
  • Joint-Stock Company of 50th Anniversary of Soviet Union (1988)

Awards

  • Order of Honor (14-02-2003)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Committee

  • arrow
    Sports And Youth Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (08-07-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (10-07-2013 - 22-06-2015)
  • arrow
    Sports And Youth Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (01-03-2015 - 01-08-2015)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (08-05-2012 - 08-06-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (09-12-2011 - 05-06-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (19-11-2010 - 12-05-2011)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (18-12-2009 - 05-06-2010)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (06-11-2009 - 06-12-2009)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (05-12-2008 - 21-05-2009)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (01-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovenia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Paraguay - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (17-12-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Montenegro - Member of Friendship Group (17-12-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Slovakia - Chief of Friendship Group (08-04-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Member of Friendship Group (22-10-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Slovakia - Chief of Friendship Group (31-07-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Great Britain - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of France - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Slovakia - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 31-07-2009)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    PABSEC, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 12-06-2015)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-03-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    IPU, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (23-09-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    IPU, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 23-09-2008)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    The Board of Treasures - Member of the Council (06-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)

other

  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (22-02-2010 - 21-10-2012)