Davit Darchiashvili Davit Darchiashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 16-12-1960

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • History

Working experience

  • Executive Director of Open Society Foundation-Georgia (2004 - 2008)
  • Ilia State University, Full Professor (2004 - )
  • Caucasus Institute, Coordinator (1993 - 2004)
  • Scientific researcher of Tbilisi State University (1992 - 1995)
  • TV program "Ibervizia" (1992 - 1993)
  • Newspaper "Kartveli Eri", Editor (1990 - 1991)
  • Film Studio, Worker (1982 - 1983)
  • Military Service (1980 - 1982)
  • Mtskheta Archeological Expedition, Worker (1977)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Historical Sciences
  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Political Sciences

Awards

  • The Presidential Order of Excellence (01-01-2011)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Committee

  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Chairperson of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (08-05-2012 - 08-06-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (11-11-2011 - 11-12-2011)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (11-11-2011 - 11-12-2011)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (21-07-2010 - 21-08-2010)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Paraguay - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Chief of Friendship Group (11-11-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Member of Friendship Group (17-12-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Chief of Friendship Group (15-01-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Chief of Friendship Group (12-02-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    NATO PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-03-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    PACE, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (24-03-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation Committee), Main staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    PACE, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 24-03-2009)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Member of the Council (20-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)

other

  • arrow
    Head of Department (25-01-2000 - 05-12-2003)