Tedo Japaridze Tedo Japaridze
  • Date of birth
  • 18-09-1946

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • English Language and Literature

Working experience

  • Minister of Foreign Affairs (2003 - 2004)
  • Secretary of the National Security Council, Assistant to the President in Security Issues (2002 - 2003)
  • Ambassador of Georgia to USA, Canada and Mexico (1994 - 2002)
  • Assistant to the Chairman of the National Security and Defense (1992 - 1994)
  • First Deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs (1992)
  • Deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs (1991 - 1992)
  • Head of Political Analysis and Prognoses of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (1991)
  • Head of the Political Analysis and Informational Board of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (1990 - 1991)
  • First Deputy-Chairman of UNESCO Issues Board of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (1989 - 1990)
  • Scientific Researcher in Soviet Union Academy of Sciences and USA and Canada Institute (1977 - 1989)
  • Laboratory Assitant in Tbilisi State University, Oral Communication Laboratory (1972 - 1974)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Historical Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Chief of Friendship Group (10-06-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Chief of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    PABSEC, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-11-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (28-10-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-02-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    NATO PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)