Demur Basheleishvili Demur Basheleishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 06-01-1943

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State Academy of Arts
  • Speciality
  • Painting, graphic art, journalism

Working experience

  • Chairman of Department of Sciences, Arts and Humanities of Europe (2008 - 2011)
  • Member of the University Commission on Nomination for the Academic positions of the Professors of the Technical University of Georgia (2006 - )
  • Chairman of the Federation of Georgian Painters and Painter’s Union of Tbilisi (2003 - )
  • Chairman of the Council of Presidents of Academies of Sectoral Sciences (2000 - )
  • President, the Academy of Humanities and Craftsmanship (1995 - )
  • The Secretary-General of the League of Intellectuals (1995 - 2000)
  • Director, of Georgian Exposition at International Exhibition in Damascus (Syria) (1994 - 1995)
  • Rector, Academy of Craftsmanship of Georgia (1992 - 2003)
  • Founder of the Georgian Federation of Bodybuilding (1992 - )
  • Founder and Chief Editor, Newspaper "Pegasus" (1990 - 2000)
  • President of the International Association of Culture (1989 - )
  • Chairman, Association of the Georgian Culture (1987 - 1989)
  • Head of Division, magazine "Partiuli Sitkva" (1981 - 1987)
  • Head of Division, Newspaper "Soplis Tsxovreba" (1976 - 1981)
  • Has worked in various academic research programs in Austria, Germany, Poland, Russia and Belarus (1975 - 1981)
  • Correspondent, Newspaper "Molodioj Gruzii" (1973 - 1975)
  • Internship in journalism (1968 - 1973)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Professor of fine art
  • Academic Degree
  • academician, the Academy of Humanities and Craftsmanship of Georgia

Awards

  • Order of Honor (13-01-2000)

Info

Additional Information: 1992- was awarded with the Scientific-Pedagogical title of Professor, 1994 – was elected as an Academician of the Academy of Humanities and Craftsmanship; He is an author of more than 400 paintings and graphic works, majority of which are kept in the galleries, museums and private collections in about 20 countries of the world; His monumental art works are kept in many cities in Georgia, Europe and Asia. He is an author of 70 scientific papers, 10 inventions, more than 500 publications and essays, as well as he is an author of poetry and prose books and editor of 12 scientific research papers. He has been awarded five times with the First Prize Winner Award and twice, with the honorable title of the best artist of the year. Is the honored artist of Georgia. In 2000, he was awarded with the “Medal of Honor” and in 2009, with the Byzantine icon of St. Spyridon of Trimythous. 1977 -Researched the names of fallen compatriots and immortalized their names on the memorial of the Brest fortress.

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Entrepreneurs" - Member of the Faction (17-05-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 17-05-2013)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (13-06-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (30-07-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)