Pridon Sakvarelidze Pridon Sakvarelidze
  • Date of birth
  • 03-09-1954

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (13-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

(04-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State Medical Institute
  • Speciality
  • General Medicine

Working experience

  • Institute of Public Affairs, Lecturer (2011 - )
  • Christian Education Foundation, Director (2011 - )
  • "Republican Institute", Member of the Board (2009 - 2012)
  • Program Director, Development and Cooperation Centre (2000 - 2003)
  • Assistant in Doctors Training Institute (1989 - 2000)
  • Cardiologist in Policlinics N 1 of the Board N 4 (1987 - 1989)
  • Doctor, Policlinics N 2 (1978 - 1987)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Medical Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Republicans" - Member of the Faction (09-04-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Republicans" - Member of the Faction (14-11-2012 - 09-04-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (08-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)

Committee

  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (25-11-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (26-10-2015 - 25-11-2015)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (20-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (17-11-2012 - 26-10-2015)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (13-11-2012 - 20-11-2012)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (25-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Member of Friendship Group (16-09-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Colombia - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uzbekistan - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Montenegro - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Guatemala - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Panama - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)