Rolandi Akhalaia Rolandi Akhalaia
  • Date of birth
  • 01-04-1950

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Zugdidi

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • The District Prosecutor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, Ministry of Justice (2004 - 2012)
  • Prosecutor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region, Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia (2004)
  • The Advisor of the Board, the Head of the Board, Deputy-Head of General Inspection, Advisor, Ministry of Justice (2001 - 2004)
  • The Deputy-Prosecutor, Prosecutor of Zugdidi Regional Prosecutor’s Office (1981 - 2001)
  • Instructor-Municipal Office of Zugdidi (1979 - 1981)
  • Intern in Lanchkhuti Regional Prosecutor’s Office (1978 - 1979)
  • Ministry of Construction Materials, Worker (1972 - 1973)
  • Soviet Military Service (1971 - 1972)

Awards

  • Order of Honor (01-01-2007)
  • The Presidential Order of Excellence (01-01-2010)

Special States

  • Special Ranks
  • Higher Special Rank
  • specialstatedate

Honorary Rank

  • (01-01-2009)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The National Movement - for Unified Georgia" - Member of the Faction (29-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 29-12-2015)

Committee

  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (16-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)