Irakli Chikovani Irakli Chikovani
  • Date of birth
  • 28-08-1980

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • International Law

Working experience

  • Political Party "Free Democrats", Board, Member, Secretary General (2009 - )
  • Director of the Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2005 - 2009)
  • Director of the Department of the Staff of the National Security Council (2004 - 2005)
  • Head of Division, Legal Consultant of the Ministry of Defense (2001 - 2004)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Free Democrats" - Chairperson of the Faction (07-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Free Democrats" - Chairperson of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 07-11-2014)

Committee

  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2014 - 12-02-2015)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (20-02-2013 - 15-04-2013)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (20-11-2012 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 07-11-2014)

Commission

  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-2012 - 28-01-2013)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (01-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kuwait - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    NATO PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)