Giorgi Gozalishvili Giorgi Gozalishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 24-10-1954

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Lagodekhi

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi Medical Institute
  • Speciality
  • General Medicine

Working experience

  • Chairman of the Board of Lagodekhi Municipality (2010 - 2012)
  • Deputy-Governor, Governor of Lagodekhi Municipality (2008 - 2010)
  • Deputy-Director in the Regional Health Care of Lagodekhi LLC (2007 - 2008)
  • Chairman of the Supervisory Board in the Regional Health Care of Lagodekhi LLC (2004 - 2007)
  • Kakheti Labor, Health and Social Protection Department, Director (2001 - 2004)
  • Lagodekhi Regional Board, Chair (1998 - 2001)
  • Ministry of Labor and Health Care, Kakheti Regional Center, Director, Liquidation Commission, Chair (1994 - 1998)
  • Lagodekhi Regional Hospital, Therapist, Deputy Chief Doctor, Chief Doctor (1980 - 1994)
  • Tbilisi First Hospital, Intern (1979 - 1980)

Awards

  • Order of Honor (01-01-2008)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Non-party, Independent Majoritarians" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (13-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "Non-party, Independent Majoritarians" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (21-03-2013 - 13-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Faction "Non-party, Independent Majoritarians" - Member of the Faction (26-10-2012 - 21-03-2013)

Committee

  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (17-07-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (13-07-2015 - 17-07-2015)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-11-2012 - 04-04-2014)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (22-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 26-10-2012)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (01-03-2015 - 01-08-2015)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Implementation of Quality and Internal Control Procedures of Audit, Financial-Economic, legal and Organizational activities of the State Audit Service of 2013 - Member of the Commission (11-12-2013 - 10-06-2014)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-06-2013 - 26-07-2013)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (21-11-2012 - 20-03-2015)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Gender Equality Council of Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (15-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)