Davit Berdzenishvili Davit Berdzenishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 04-08-1960

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

(04-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • History

Working experience

  • Republican Party of Georgia, Political Secretary (2009 - )
  • Republican Party of Georgia, National Committee, Member (2005 - 2009)
  • Tbilisi City Assembly, Member (2002 - 2004)
  • Chairman of the National Committee, the Republican Party (2000 - 2005)
  • Political Columnist, Radio “Freedom” (1998 - 2003)
  • Executive Secretary of the Republican Party (1995 - 2000)
  • Advisory Council of Georgia, Coordinator (1992)
  • Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Supreme Council, Member (1991 - 1996)
  • The Supreme Council of the Republic of Georgia, Member (1990 - 1992)
  • Batumi Scientific-Research Institute (1989 - 1991)
  • Head of the Faculty, Batumi Palace of Youth (1988 - 1989)
  • Guide in Ajara State Museum (1986 - 1987)
  • Principle, Worker in Batumi Shoe Manufacture Commercial Company (1985 - 1986)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Republicans" - Chairperson of the Faction (09-04-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Republicans" - Chairperson of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 09-04-2016)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Faction (02-05-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Faction (31-10-2006 - 02-05-2007)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Faction (31-10-2005 - 31-10-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 19-07-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (08-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)

Committee

  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 11-09-2014)
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 11-09-2014)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (07-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (24-09-2004 - 31-10-2005)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 24-09-2004)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (18-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (25-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Georgia-Hungary Friendship Group - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    PABSEC, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Gender Equality Council of Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (19-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (13-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)