Vladimer Achba Vladimer Achba
  • Date of birth
  • 09-08-1948

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (27-10-2015 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • V.I. Lenin Polytechnic Institute of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Industrial and Civil Construction

Working experience

  • “Koreti” LLC, Director (2009 - 2015)
  • “Vata” LLC, forwarder (2004 - 2009)
  • Georgian Ministry of Industry, Head of Department (1997 - 1998)
  • “Golden Fleece” LLC, Manager (1993 - 1997)
  • State Chancellery - Senior Specialist, Head of Department (1992 - 1993)
  • Rustavi Executive Committee, Head of Division (1987)
  • Trust N1, Trade Union Committee, Chair (1987 - 1991)
  • City Committee Construction and City Economic Department, Head of Division (1986 - 1987)
  • Industrial Plant, Director (1985 - 1986)
  • Trust of the Construction Ministry, Deputy-Secretary of the Party Committee (1980 - 1985)
  • Communist Party City Committee Transport and Industry Department, Instructor (1979 - 1980)
  • Communist Union Youth Tourism Bureau, Georgia (1978)
  • Central Committee of Communist Union of Georgia, Instructor (1978 - 1979)
  • Tourism and Guide Design Warehouse, Chief Engineer (1975 - 1977)
  • “Saksakhtskalproject”, Engineer (1972 - 1974)
  • Academy of Arts, Laboratory Assistant (1971 - 1972)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (06-11-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (07-06-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (17-11-2015 - 07-06-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Mexican States - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of South Africa - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovenia - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kuwait - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kirgizstan - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)