Tamar Khidasheli Tamar Khidasheli
  • Date of birth
  • 22-08-1979

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-2015 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Sagaredjo

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • International Law
  • Educational institutions
  • Essex University
  • Speciality
  • Human Rights International Law

Working experience

  • EU project “Support of the Staff of Public Defender”, Staff of Public Defender, Team Leader (2013 - 2015)
  • UNDP, project manager (2011 - 2013)
  • UNDP, Short-term expert (2011)
  • GYLA, Chair (2008 - 2010)
  • OSCE Long-term Observer in Montenegro (2008)
  • GYLA, Strategic Litigation Lawyer (2008)
  • European Center for Human Rights, volunteer (2006 - 2007)
  • GYLA, Project Coordinator (2003 - 2005)
  • Adult Development Center, Lawyer (2001 - 2002)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Republicans" - Member of the Faction (09-04-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Republicans" - Member of the Faction (25-11-2015 - 09-04-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (25-11-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Costa Rica - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (19-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)