The Bureau discussed the plenary agenda
The Bureau, presided by the First Vice Speaker, Tamar Chugoshvili discussed the plenary agenda comprising more than 100 issues for consideration and voting: the bills, documents for ratification, Committee reports on activity for 2018, annual reports by the Delegations etc.
The agenda also includes two extensive packages: Customs Code (II reading); and Child Code (I reading). This week, only 1 day will be dedicated to the plenary session. Providing that the Parliament is to hear the Government member by interpellation in May, and the report by the Government in June, the Bureau amended the Ministerial Hour: the State Minister for Reconciliation and the Finance Minister will report to the Parliament in the beginning of the autumn session instead of the spring session.
The Bureau discussed the new legislative initiatives and organizational issues, defined the leading and mandatory Committees.
The Bureau decided to extend the consideration term for some of the bills and took note of the information by the Human Rights Committee on commencement of the thematic inquiry on labor safety and appointment of the thematic inquiry group.
The Bureau delivered the application of the citizens (Eka Beselia, Zviad Kvachantiradze, Gedevan Popkhadze, Beka Natsvlishvili, Mirian Nikoladze, Mirian Tsiklauri, Koba Narchemashvili, Leval Gogichaishvili, Nato Chkheidze and Vakhtang Shakarashvili) on registration of the initiative group for submission of the draft Constitutional law with the initiative of at least 200 000 electors to the Procedural Committee.
Respective Committees were assigned to consider the efficiency audit report approved by the State Audit Service.
The plenary session will be held on May 14 at 12h00.