The Parliament heard the Minister of Justice, Tea Tsulukiani
Pursuant to the new Rules of Procedure, the Parliament within the Ministerial Hour heard the Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani reporting about the activity of the Ministry and the Governmental program for 2018-2020.
This report concerns the legislative changes and the reforms, services and the components of international relations or international disputes conducted by the Ministry. One part of the report also concerns the penitential system merged with the Justice Ministry in June, 2018”, - the Minister stated.
According to her, during the last 2 years, the Ministry has been developing the legislative reforms, creating the independent investigation mechanism for the law-enforcement agencies.
The State Inspector Office will be established in Georgia to investigate the undue treatment by the law-enforcement, including penitential agencies. The reform meets all the challenges. Remarks are still expressed to certain cases and we strive to create the independent investigation mechanism”.
Georgia also accessed the Istanbul Convention. “Our Government ensured accession of Georgia to Istanbul Convention, maximization of rights of women and intensification of countering violence against women”.
The legislative changes ensure efficiency of countering the violence.
The victims of the domestic violence – children, women and men – will be better protected”.
The legislative changes developed by the Ministry put Georgia amongst successful countries in countering trafficking. “The Ministry has developed the legal changes against trafficking ensuring nomination of Georgia by USA report amongst the top countries successfully countering trafficking”.
The Ministry offered the wide-scale mediation reform. “If supported, we will liberate the Court from disputes related to the micro-finances, neighbors and heritage”.
The reform meets the acutest challenge concerning the offenses committed by the juveniles under 14. The Juvenile Code was adopted by our Government, she noted. Offenses are even committed by the juveniles under 14 but they cannot be criminally persecuted as criminal responsibility defines the age of 14 and over. “I am and always will be against lowering the age from 14 to 13-12. It is my position as of the Ministry on behalf of the rights of children and deriving from the UN Convention on Rights of the Child. However, the offenses committed by the children under 14 shall not as well stay unpunished. So, we offer the reform creating the referral mechanism. The police, the justice system, including mediation programs, rehabilitation programs, education system, youth and healthcare programs will have the adequate response adjusted to the interests of the children to minimize the crime in this segment”.
Soon, the brand new Enforcement Code will be submitted to the Parliament along with the probation system reform resulting in merging of the National Probation Agency and Crime Prevention Centers and reforming of the Non-Custody Enforcement System.
The stress is made on re-socialization and rehabilitation and with fewer expenses we will reach the maximal outcomes against one LEPL”.
The Ministry initiated the study to measure the 3 waves of judicial reform and juvenile justice reform. “The study reveals that the society in Georgia gives the assessment to 3 waves of the judicial system and juvenile justice code as successful”.
She touched upon the steps to improvement of state services. “Our citizens need highly effective state services in vicinity of their dwelling and accessible”.
The Justice Ministry was unprecedentedly enhanced adding 10 new private sector services to 60 services. 20 officers of the Ministry have studied the body language and the Ministry intends to render services for the persons with disabilities. She emphasized the land reform resulting in simplified and free registration of 629 000 land plots.
As of today, 629 000 land plots are registered with simplified and free manner. Should this reform not introduced, the citizens would pay 34 ml GEL”.
The Minister spoke about importance of the block-chain technologies by the Public Register and stated that the Public Register is the first public institution in the region applying the blockchains and 2 ml. transactions are already made in this protected space for the real estate.
This is the successful pilot project allowing us establishing the safe technologies in notary services as well. Besides, we will enhance this technology in terms of entrepreneurial register and real estate transactions”.
Soon, the Ministry will submit to the Parliament the new Insolvency Enforcement Code. “It will be the fundamental and wide-scale reform offering the novelties to the society, especially the people in business”.
The Minister stressed rapid progress of Georgia in Doing Business rating. “Despite that insolvency reform will be soon submitted, the insolvency still remains the weakness of the Justice system”.
The Minister underlined the merit of the Enforcement Bureau in business making rating.
She introduced the infrastructural projects scheduled. In 2020, 18 Public Service Halls, 70 Public Centers, 6 Regional Archives will be established.
She emphasized the newly open Movie Hall in the National Archive: “such infrastructural activity is unprecedented in history of the Ministry”.
She touched upon Georgia-Russia disputes and so-called deported persons. The decision on this case was the unprecedented failure of Russia towards Georgia. “On January 31, 2019 the Strasbourg Court made the decision and declared Russia defeated in the dispute for compensation to Georgian citizens deported from Russia. The dispute was accomplished in 2014 with victory of Georgia. It was unprecedented failure of Russia as Russia has never been defeated in any of similar disputes. In this case, Russia was imposed to compensate 10 ml EURO for moral damage to Georgian citizens mass deported from Russia in 2006”.
According to her, Ministry has highly strived on this case since 2012.
Now, as a result, Russia has the 3-month term for compensation. Speaking about the international disputes, the Minister emphasized the evidences submitted to ECHR on Russia-Georgia war. “Since 2013 up today we have submitted more than 700 evidences to demonstrate that it was Russia to start the war against Georgia and since 1990s controlling our occupied territories”.
The dispute on August war is under consideration in ECHR. “We expect in 2019 or at least in 2020 the ECHR decision in favor of Georgia to then use it in The Hague Court”.
She named the evidences submitted to Strasbourg.
The Ministry cooperates with the Hague Court and holds the negotiations on the prisoners to be received in Georgia. “The 3-year negotiations have been successfully accomplished and in the Hague we signed the Extradition Memorandum and thus, we were enrolled in the list of the states like Austria, Belgium, Finland, Norway, Switzerland, Great Britain and Northern Ireland”.
Georgia and Eurojust will sign the Cooperation Agreement, she noted.
Georgia successfully adheres to the 4-year talks with Eurojust on membership of Georgia to EU justice system.
This historical document will be signed on March 29 in the Hague. After the speech, the Minister answered the questions.
The next session will be held on March 21 at 12h00 resumed with the statements by MPs.