The report by the Interior Minister, Giorgi Gakharia at the extraordinary plenary session of the Parliament
The Parliament heard the Interior Minister, Giorgi Gakharia on:
• Report on the activity of MIA;
• Questions to the Minister by the Parliament within the competence.
I would like to thank you for the opportunity to address you in the Parliament. Let me sincerely state that we have never been reluctant to appear in the Parliament and we have never been scared of answering the acute questions. We always understood the oversight function of the Parliament and respect the institutions. That is why we are here today to answer the questions you have accumulated for this year and we are ready for the discussion. However, year ago we have assumed obligations for 2018 and we feel obliged to report to the Parliament”, - he noted.
In 2017, the MIA scheduled: structural, contextual, legislative and infrastructural reforms.
The Minister spoke about the outcomes of 2018 and the plans for 2019, emphasizing the reform of the criminal police stating that the biggest problem was confusion of the functions and absence of specialization.
That is why, we have outlined some directions of the reform: first of all, it is the district, investigative and operative. As of present, we are to accomplish the functional division in Tbilisi in 2018 and every investigator will know that he/she is an investigator and every operative officer will know that he/she is the operative officer. So, the reform will measure the professionalism and knowledge of the investigators to re-qualify them with the new programs”.
In 2019, the functions will be fully separated and the new institution – order officer will be established in Tbilisi. He noted that the reforms continue in the patrol police to apply efficiency, automatized of administrative procedures etc. “One of the best examples of the reform is establishment of the service center in the patrol police. Never such a service existed in MIA and today, it offers up to 50 services to the citizens within one desk principle”.
Border police is yet another direction: “I would like to underline that integrated border management is the greatest challenge. We are strongly supported by our international partners and hope for further assistance. Here we have a new direction – coastal guard. At present, our strategic partners have delivered two vessels allowing MIA entering the new security formats within the Black Sea and open the new direction of cooperation with NATO. The qualification formats the border police holds will allow the border police participating in the NATO trainings in the Black Sea area since 2019”.
He spoke about the Human Rights Department of MIA: “We have achieved some progress in detection of the crime committed on the basis of discrimination. We have critically reduced femicide index and not a single case has been registered in 2018 when MIA has not responded to violence against women”.
The temporary isolators are equipped with new infrastructure: “There are no temporary isolators without video surveillance system due operating and the system data is stored for 120 hours. We have increased the number of isolators from 7 to 14. They are equipped with medical service and all 29 institutions will have constant medical service since 2019”.
He noted that MIA Police Academy is a professional school of the policemen, it was deprived of the function of higher education and is now concentrated on police training. Recruitment rule has been changed and the Academy is the only gate to be employed in MIA.
The principal novelty is that MIA started the paid internship, which means that the young men and women entering the Academy will be paid”.
The Minister spoke about police infrastructure and technologies. “There are not a single patrol inspectors in Georgia not equipped with the shoulder camera obtained data of which is stored for 1 month”.
Speaking about the surveillance system, he noted that 1400 cameras will enact in the end of the year, 350 km. section will be covered with the sectional cameras and 5000 surveillance cams will cover 700 km. road section. New police departments are being opened in various cities, as well as new isolators and four new border points.
He spoke about social provision of MIA officers: increased salaries, accommodation, education, medical service etc. as well as international cooperation of MIA etc.
I would like to underline that we are ready for the acute questions and discussions”.