The Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze answering the questions within the Interpellation
The Parliament summoned the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Healthcare Minister David Sergeenko and the Chair of the Central Election Commission Tamar Zhvania to answer the question within the Interpellation.
The independent and opposition MPs protested the procedures under the Rules of Procedure.
Tamar Chugoshvili responded to her colleagues to realize their right and initiate the respective legal change. “We all know that the Parliament cannot operate without the established procedures. They are needed to organize the Parliamentary activity”, - she noted.
MPs head the PM Bakhtadze answering the questions about the accumulative pension, Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili Act, new bank regulations and TBC case asked by the Faction “European Georgia – Movement for Freedom”.
Transition to the Parliamentary democracy is our choice and every member of our team is committed to appear in the Parliament and answer the questions”, - PM noted.
As to the pension reform, he stated: “We want to create the dignified pension reform for our citizens. None of the world leading countries could achieve the dignified pension with the pension fund as it is the economic rule. So, there is no sense to debate about the axioms. It is the only way to ensure dignified pension for our citizens. Moreover, if 15 years ago the authors of the question expressed the courage, today the pension would be twice higher”.
He assumed the political responsibility for elimination of the problem of the pension for good and demonstrated the figures.
As to the second question about the Act, he noted that it was an important step when pursuant to the Parliamentary Resolution of March 21, 2018 the opposition and Majority agreed to assign the Government compose the list of the persons committing the grave crime against Georgian citizens.
Our common goal is to ensure this list to weigh for our international partners to assist us and implement the list in real life”.
Every speech of Government members at the international theatre provides this Act. He spoke about the EP Resolution calling to member states and the Council to sanction Russian citizens. Besides, USA has adopted the Georgia supportive Bill sanctioning the persons committing grave human rights violations on occupied territories.
Speaking about the bank regulations, he elucidated that it was the regulation addressed to the financial sector. He reminded MPs about his initiative on the position of the Finance Minister envisaging establishment of the ceiling of the interest rates, as well as the ceiling of the penalties and fines. Today, the banks offer the 7% loans instead of 21%. Explaining the TBC case, he noted that the actions of the National Bank were legitimate.
The question includes the political speculation and you cannot be the objective evaluator as you are concerned to put the issue to the political angle, it is the price of the TBC Bank shares to be the objective evaluator. You can ask the shareholders about the TBC bank and the investment environment”.
The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee, Irakli Kovzanadze stated that the model was established on the basis of various experiences of the transitional economies. “Establishment of the accumulative pension based on the voluntary deposits would fail. The pension reform in Georgia has no other alternative and we have no time for experiments. As to the personal view – we have another 2.5 GEL per deposit plus 6-7% annual interest”.
Accusing the Government in prohibiting the credits is a mere populism as today, the citizens appeal for the credits according to their incomes.
After the question, the Prime Minister delivered the conclusive remarks and gave the floor to D. Sergeenko.
He answered the question by the Chair of the Faction “Georgian Dream” Mamuka Mdinaradze about distribution of the social allowances and expediency of the costs for universal healthcare.
The population complains about unfair distribution of the allowances, he noted and asked whether the methods need to be further improved. “Besides, the patients also complain about extra expenditures in the hospitals than needed. Is this sphere being controlled and do you monitor consumption of the insurance amounts by the private clinics? Do you plan additional measures to improve the costs for treatment?
The Minister spoke about social allowances and calculation methods: “None of the systems can operate in an absolute accuracy, including the social allowances system. So, there may be the cases of inaccurate distribution of the points. The percentage has been estimating for years before the changes in 2015-2016 – it constituted 5.1% and it is now reduced to 2.7%. However, it is not accurate either”.
One of the problems of calculation is the complicated formula. Since the changes in 2015, the number of the children under allowance increased from 108 to 157, which means the increased number of the poor children.
In response to control of consumption of insurance amounts, he noted that the Ministry ensures monitoring at several stages.
After the questions, Dimitri Khundadze spoke on behalf of Majority about problems in social sphere followed by Akaki Zoidze speaking about the situation in healthcare.
The floor was given to the CEC Chair, T. Zvhania answering the question by the National Movement about CEC response to the violations in the electoral campaigns.
Roman Gotsiridze stated that CEC fails to regulate the violations: “Does CEC know about pressure on the electors and did CEC make any response to these and other violations”.
In response, T. Zhvania noted that the electoral administration acts within its competence and ensure timely response to violations. “Deriving from the question, let me explain that the Article 2 of the Election Code provides terms and elucidations related to the campaigns”.
The by-elections and snap elections of 2019 have been held in 12 districts and the in-depth scrutiny revealed on violations.
On May 19, the CEC was under pressure and gross interference, as well as false accusations.
After interpellation, MPs resumed with the agenda.